?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Please deposit your knowledge in the entrance and step into my world... [entries|friends|calendar]
whales2good

layout by
spiralbound
Entries Info Friends Calendar Icons
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

How Old?? [
September 20, 2014 ]

Peanut...you're 5 weeks & 6 days today!! Today is Saturday and as of Monday, you'll be 6 weeks in the making!!! I've been reading, and the nauseous starts at 6 weeks. Let's see how this goes. Bring it on!!!!!!

0 | post | add | edit

TESTIFICA!! Que Dios soberano es!! (TESTIFY!) [
April 4, 2008 ]
[ mood | <---am I a morning person??!? ]

Well...I NEED TO SAY that God has been with me this ENTIRE MONTH...let me give you all a little insight: this month I earned okay money. I mean it wasn't royalty, but it also was scraps off the table. It was good money. SO then for the dumb reason that only God knows...I spent it foolishly-again. Well not as the other months...because I was able to semi-fix my car! Oh! AND I was able to wash it! So that's always good!
Anywhooo I by about the second week I realized that I was going broke and ONLY had enough money for gas for the next 2 weeks. When I realized that, the VERY NEXT DAY I got my state taxes in the mail!! I was like AWESOME!! Well, at the time, it was the end of March...the 30th and well I was like CRAZY cause it was enough for me to put gas and STILL have money! Well, these last couple of days I have been spending money like if it was on fire. And again I found myself in a bind. So I had like enough money to finish out the this week and still have gas for next week. Well after church on Wednesday we went to eat. And...as usually they-who-must-not-be-named didn't have any money to eat. So...also as usual, I had to pay (NOT for Robert...he had his own money!). And it was expensive cause these people don't just want the dollar menu burger, they want the meal...and SUPER-SIZE PLEASE!! I'm like WHAT THE FREAK?!?! So, whatever.
I pay, we eat, we laugh, we go home, they're happpy, I'm broke. SO like I need to buy the Trees of Rightousness study guide for the bible study tomorrow...and well I find myself without money. I have money to fill up my gas tank, but after that...I have no money (or so I thought). So today my oober best friend is coming over...and I'm oober syked about that...but I also have a couple of things I have to do this weekend:

+ meeting with Paty & Ramajid ($6)
+ Arlene's party ($36: gas.......$15: gift)
+ youth HOME grp @ my house ($20)

Well...I was looking through my purse this morning...the gas and the TofR study thingy hold prefernce over anything else. Well, as I was counting my money, I had more than I had expected!!!! I have money! Not that I have money for Starbucks, but I have money for a tank of gas, the study guide and lunch for today!! Yeay me!!

Praise God!!

0 | post | add | edit

Just doing my civic duty!! [
November 17, 2006 ]
[ mood | <---That Carla is something... ]

Date: 11.17.06

1. Name (screen name such as funny101):
whales2good

2. What is your favorite Fernando quote?
"Ni a Santa Claus le hacia cartas."
"Me pican los bigotes, y no los míos, los de ella."
"No, es que este tipo es un idiota- o sea, el calibre de imbecilidad que tiene... tiene moho en el cerebro, ¡nah!, ¿qué moho?, tiene--- tiene musgue. Qué musgue, ¡tiene guano! ¡Guano! ¡Tiene lleno el cerebro de guano!"

3. What is your favorite Fernando moment?
Where do I start?! Whenever he dances!


4. On a scale from one to ten, what level of addiction would you consider yourself in (ten being the highest)?
10 (and then some!)


5. What are the things that make you addicted to Don Fernando Mendiola and why?
HIS HAIR! How its slicked back...ahhhh! And the funny gestures!

6. If you had the opportunity to request one thing from Fernando Mendiola, what would it be? (please keep it PG-13…hahaha)
Could you please sing to me?!

0 | post | add | edit

I have 10 hours and 19 minutes..... [
July 27, 2006 ]
[ mood | <---I'm restless! ]

Until I get to board the plan!!! WHOO-HOO!! I'm soooo excited...kinda. I'm not as excited as on normal occasions, but I have my spurs. So whatelse...we board the plan @ 12am, and we take off @ 12:45am. We are going to land in Houston Texas @ the Bush International airport @ 5:50am. I have to print out our itinerary. I pray everything goes according to plan...the crusade as well as the wedding! I can't wait for that! Well that's all I have for today...maybe more when I come back!

0 | post | add | edit

I'm not done!! [
July 25, 2006 ]
[ mood | <---OH YEAH!! ]

OMG!! So like last night I DIDN'T FINISH PACKING!!! I was like up till midnight decided what clothes to take, orgainizing and everything like that, got sidetracked a bit, and THEN I still didn't finish! OMG!!! What the heck am I going to do?!?! I managed to squeeze a bit of time tonight, but after tonight, I will REALLY have NO time to pack!! Ugh!! Later on today I will post up like the other part of the soap opera, in case you're interested...if not, just don't log on to my journal until tomorrow; I think I'm gonna add pictures to it once I get the hang of it! Well from my computer to yours,
have a blessed day!

1 | post | add | edit

It's Rain. Beautiful. [
March 17, 2006 ]
[ mood | <--Watch the eyes! ]

So right now during my lunch break they brought Chinese (I LOVE CHINESE!!) WITH SHRIMP!! I LOVE SHRIMP!! bUT yeah check this out. I'm talking to this kinda hot guy here @ work and I'm making him laugh and everything. I make myself seem like I'm this indestructable chick. When (as you must have guess...) I squirt CHILE IN MY EYE!! UGH!! That was totally embarrassing! I was like crying a river cause I was trying to act all smart and then I end up squirting myself with chile! By the way...words from the wise: don't ever play with chile! It hurts like a freaker!! Yeah. So like he got a kick out of it! He was telling me that he used to go to church, but gave up on church. I can picture him worshipping God and being an usher at church. I want to invite him to church...let me see what he thinks about it. I have to warm up to him first. Well...he's really cool, he's a recently jumped the boarder beaner; but he's awesome. AND THEN...my boss took my car to go show a house...the catch? MY WINDSHIELD WIPERS DON'T WORK!!! AND IT'S RAINING A FREAKIN' RIVER! And I left my camera in my car!!! Ugh. I really hope that NO ONE TOOK IT!! I hope she doesn't crash my car cause then I'm scrood. I don't how to spell that work, nor do I want to learn. That's my life story. I'm finished COMMENT ON MY EC...bombard it...I don't care...just comment on it. Later Daz

1 | post | add | edit

Guess who's back?!?!? [
June 11, 2005 ]
[ mood | accomplished ]

Well its me; so how long has it been since we last talked? Years, well maybe months, but certainly not years. I go in at 2 today so like i have to make it quick if I want a chance to talk to my friends.... so like a butt load has happened ever since I last wrote. I am pleased to annonuce that now I have a social life yet again. Yesterday I was totally wiped out from working 9 hrs and waking up at 4am and junk like that. Nothing new about my friend with hair. My car was washed yesterday by my friend from work. It looks like brand spanken new!! I love it!! When I saw it, I was like OMG is that my car!!! It was shiny! Well today I work till 11pm so that;s an ugh!! But it should be the same unpredictable customers as always. well 15 minutes left so I got to bid adu. Later dayz.

1 | post | add | edit

Guess who's back?!?!?!?! [
April 23, 2005 ]
[ mood | brain doesn't operate weekends ]

Well I'm back. I had technical difficulty for like the past I don't know how long!! I feel like I haven't written in a crap load!! Ugh!! I hate that feeling! Well the last time I wrote, I wrote that me and my friend are slowly beginning to talk again. So as predicted, he 'fell asleep' on Thursday and so we didn't go to Starbucks to study. SO like I know that I have changed a butt load because I wasn't all butt hurt about it like I would have been! I took it rather well. And now it's like whatever. Like today I was supposed to go to the park with him....but I ditched him the last minute and told him that my stomache hurt! But I hafta go to L.A. real soon too. So yeah...well I have already started planning the church banquet. I've looked at some places and on the 14th we are going to check out the places and start fund raising!! You guys should go!! It's gonna be in all spanish though...if you don't mind!
I did very badly on my PSYCH test on Thursday...the school where I'm working at offered me more hours for may and June so that's good! Well that's it for now. From my computer to your: later dayz

1 | post | add | edit

Finally....and end to the life roller coast called weekend. [
April 17, 2005 ]
[ mood | I heard about a party in Sept. ]

Greeting. I hope everyone is doing just peachy! Well writing from where I left out, I went to the sleep over on Friday. That morning we woke to find that ALL OF OUR CARS were egged! It was perfect. Some of us took it as a joke. Then the lady of the house, my friend's mom, went postal and wanted to call the cops (props to you who actually did do it!) So we watched the car, swam in the pool, and had a 'picnic' outside in the lawn. Then it was time to say goodbye to go to yet another sleep over. So I was on the 10 fwy going west about 80mph on the slow lane when out of nowhere the van, which was a car ahead of me, came to a total stop. Being the unsafe driver that I am, I was tailgating the car in front of me. The car in front of me swerved to the right and the car on my left side also stopped. I didn't want to crash into any of the cars; I moved the steering wheel ALL the way to the right and missed the car by INCHES and ended up going up into the hills on the side of the freeway, crashing into who knows what and then coming full force down the mini hill. I kinda blacked out for a while. My head hit the steering-wheel hard. I (along with my friend,) was freaked out. I couldn't dial my dad's cell # so my friend had to dial it for me. My pops came and then my friend's boyfriend's mom came and they took me to the hospital. I suffered from a mild concusion, a HUGE headache, and post dramatic shock. I couldn't speak or anything for a coupla hours. I was kinda freaked out. I haven't been able to drive ever since. Well THANK GOD, my car wasn't hurt much. The tire was turned into a 'U' shape, and the car alignment is all messed up. But other than a bump on the forehead...all is well.
So that was Saturday and Friday. WEll Sunday was weird. Okay...I thought I was totally over the fact that I am no longer friends with my best friend, but then when I saw him pulling up into church, I freaked out and had mixed emotions of anger and sadness and resentment and bitterness all at once. So after I gave my Sunday School lesson, we went out to Carl's Jr. and then went back for Spanish service. Afterwhich we went to IHOP for some dessert. Talked to Candice for a bit but couldn't really cause my friend Jose wanted to talk to her and hit on her; so I had to end the converstion :( Then the young people at our church had a bible study so I went there. I ended up seeing a lot of old friends. It was loads of fun. THen I came home, and now I'm writing to you. SO from my computer to yours: later dayz

2 | post | add | edit

Here's to yet another eventful weekend (and its just getting started!) [
April 16, 2005 ]
What's up guys? Well I'm here in my room nursing my head injuries. Nothing serious, but I was an unfortunate victim of an accident. Well let me tell you what happened on Friday. So on Friday my sister was going to my friends house for a sleep over after this school thing. So we went to pick up my sister's boyfriend, and then two other friends. We went to Riverside to "observe" deaf people while they socialize for our ASL class; it was an assignment. So when we went their it was going great; up until the other two chick's b.f. showed up. We went to the sleepover and on the way over there I totally felt like a third wheel....it was sickening. Then I dropped the off. I was half-way home when my friend calls me and tells me that she back at the sleepover and I haven't seen you in year I'll write more later............
3 | post | add | edit

I...I...gotta get outta here...I'm stuck inside this rut that I fell into by mistake!! [
April 13, 2005 ]
[ mood | I feel cool and happy! ]

Hey you two! So how's the weather. Man, these past coupla dayz have been the most eventfully fun dayz ever! First on Saturday I went to this show like super far away but I had a super fun time! I thought the band was going to be all 'nose stuck up in the air' but they really cool and friendly! THen on Sunday I went to church, taught the little kids how to make some poping thingys, then went to a meeting and saw my 'friend' get chewed out by this guy that thinks i'm his friend. Then, me and my little bro went to STARBUCKS :) :) :)!! Then I called Candice to see where she was at, and she was at Wally World, so since my bro needed to take a major leak, we went there. After searching for either the gold Civic or the turquoise nissan, I finally called them, only to find out that they were at home! So, not wanting to, I went to my amigo's BBQ shinday they had. I was super bored! Then on Monday I went to school and learned about children and ADD, ADHD. Don't let your kids watch too much t.v. people; it will lead to ADD or ADHD. THen like later that day I went to work with Carol and Candice. Those little kids are so cute! Then I went home for a bit to straighten out my room. THEN, we went to look at some totally rad apartments in the beautiful city of Long Beach! Those were some pretty apartments! We walked around for a bit in downtown, and went to Redondo Beach. We took some cool pics! Then on Tuesday I was supposed to got to Jury Duty, but it got cancelled for Wednesday! On Wednesday (today) I went to Jury duty in hopes of getting picked. Much to my luck, I was one of the first groups to leaves! You have NO idea how much I was bummed!
Well I'm back at work! I was so cool! I was so energized when I went back. Some of the kids don't know how to pronounce my name (I don't know why) but they call me Wendixy. Which I think is harder to pronounce! SO like I walked into the school and these kids were like HI WENDIXY! I was so glad to be there! THe first co worker that said hi was this guy Isac. He's the coolest sweetest guy there! He actually talks and doesn't have a stern 'get out of my face' look! I think he's cool even though he seems very shy. BUt...looks can be decieving!! Well I like nachos! Tomorrow is my high school friend's birthday. Me and Candice are going to make her a cake and take it to her job! I can't wait. From my computer to yours: later dayz.

1 | post | add | edit

So what?!?! [
April 10, 2005 ]
[ mood | Blah! ]

So what I"m not your average girl
I don't meet the standards of thiss world
Chasing after boys is not my thing
C I"m waiting for a wedding ring
No more dating...I'm just waiting
Like sleeping beauty...my prince will come for me
No more dating...I'm just waiting
Cause God is writing my love story
Boys are bad, that's certainly not true
God's preparing one for you
If you get tired waiting till he comes
God's arms are the perfect place to run
No more dating...I'm just waiting
LIke sleeping beauty, my prince will come for me
When I sleep...God's preparing one for me

HERE GOES ANOTHER TRUE STORY:
"Clothes are what they used to be
They don't seem to fit you and me, anymore
Modesty is out the door; wanting what we got and more is in
Their saying: don't ask why just wear what we say
You'll look like a model if you'll only obey
To get the attention just do what we say
Paid so much for clothes so small
Was this shirt made for me or my dog?!?!
Is this all I got?
I looked so hot but got a cold
I was doing just what I was told
So I'll stand up and say:
Clothes that fit are fine
Don't change my mind
I'll be fine!"

*two great songs that make you think! Brought to you in part by Barlow Girls*

2 | post | add | edit

Well here goes some weird song by the one and only RELIENT K!! [
April 10, 2005 ]
[ mood | I just found out about Sunkist ]

So whats up everyone? Well as predicted, I had the best time of my life. I'm going to Arizona first. (We are going to make it fun guys for a WHOLE WEEKEND!)I just got an OK from the parental units. Guys: were going to the Grand Canyon. I'm driving and paying for the gas!! I don't care, I'm going! Yeah so right now as I write this I'm looking for things to do there! So this weekend was the best weekend I've had in months!! I was so hyped and everything! Everyone was soooooooo nice and it was just awesome. I think they tore it up!! I can't wait to see them agian! Yeah, so major dissapointment with Sunkist! I can't believe it! I was kinda blue for a while, but then I got over it! Hey, the tours for the Grand Canyon are $15 per hour and you get to ride horses! We ARE going to do THAT!!! Well here's a song. It goes out to all you struggling college kids:
"Some one please save us,
Us college kids
What my parents told me is what I did
They said to go to school and be a college kid
But in the end, I questioned why I did
I broke; I'm starving; I've got no cash to spare
sell all book to buy front row tickets to Dave Matthews
My [boyfriend] is at another school
I know this year will test him
I found that he had three other [girlfriends] last sememster
That's why I said, oh no, not for me,
Not for me
Call it torture call it university
Arts and crafts is all I need
I'll take calligraphy and then I'll make a fake degree
Eighty grand later
i foud out that all I've learned is that you should show up to take you finals and your midterms
The party scene is kinda mean
I think its sick and twisted
The navy showed up at my door
They claimed that I enlisted
Don't get excited
I've decided that college guys wont go out with me
They make me nervous
So I just decided college is too hard
Its time to call my father
Cause its his alma mater
Good grades aren't what they seem
I think he knows the dean
Its time to call my father
Cuase its his alma mater
He said he's proud of me
College always was his dream
And I will always say its not for me"
*some words have been changed*

1 | post | add | edit

Everyone Point and Laugh at the tomato face!!! [
April 8, 2005 ]
[ mood | I'm so embarrased!! ]

Okay so I went to my friend's birthday party...it was going really great. She liked her present that I got her cause she likes Chinese stuff, the cake and food was great. Then we got to the games and prizes. And guess what? I won!! I was having a great time until I got my prize. Guess what I got? Well remember those chinese purses from target? Well I got a red on and some black chopstix!!!! I was like: "Hey, this is what I got YOU"; and she was like, no, what you got me is right there, and your prize is in your hands!" I was so embarassed cause it was the exact same thing. I was like, hey I really wanted this! Ugh, next time I'm going to buy people stuff that is very rare to find!!
I know you people are laughing your head off! Be nice!!

2 | post | add | edit

What good am I if I don't speak [
April 7, 2005 ]
[ mood | My brothers are bugging me!!! ]

Yeah...so today I got the wonderful news that I MIGHT be able to go meet Sunkist on Saturday. I don't really know what to expect of him. I'm sure gonna write on here on Sunday about how everything went. So tomorrow is my friend's birthday party at 6. I really want to go, but I don't want to see various people. She's really sweet and I don't want to just totally ditch her on her birthday! Think I'll go after all. I still have to buy her a present...she likes Chinese stuff...I wonder what I should get her. Hey when is Karina's birthday? Is she going to have anything? We should take her out on the day that she becomes a year OLDER. j/k! Ugh! On Tuesday I have jury duty on Monday I'm really looking forward to going! I know its weird! My friends think I'm weird but I can't wait! I want watch again first hand the way lawyers do their work. Well from my end of the computer to yours...later dayz!

2 | post | add | edit

Its currently mostly sunny skies with a .0001% chance of rain!! [
April 7, 2005 ]
[ mood | I like the colored eyes! ]

Sup peoples! Well as I was saying...I can't wait to go back to work on Monday! I get to see these two hot (kinda like warm) guys. One is very sweet and I talk to every chance I get. The other, I'm scared of approching. Both, might I add, look very good when they wear black clothes! So yeah...yesterday I had church. I was supposed to turn in my choir robe, but totally forgot, so I think I'll turn it in on Sunday. Ugh! Sunday I have a meeting that will probably not go so well; I'm the only one talks while everyone is just waiting to get out of it. I'm very much craving chinese. I think I'll go buy some later on today. Ugh!! Need to pay my cell phone bill and my credit card bill! I need a job! Anyone out there know a place where their hiring!?! I need a job to pay off my debts!! Being in debt sucks major butt!! DOn't get credit cards people! You WONT use them during emergencies. SO that's it for now. From my computer to yours. later dayz

3 | post | add | edit

To that person with hair...some things are best forgotten! [
April 6, 2005 ]
[ mood | I'm happ ]

Hey! It's me once again. Well when I was listening to RK I found this great song dedicated to a certain guy with hair:
*I think you know what I'm getting at
I find it so upsetting that
The memories that you select,
You keep the bad, but the good you just forget
Even though I'm angery
I can't
I know my heart will break this day
When you peel out and travel away
I can't belive this hapepened
In all this time I never thought
That all we had would be all for not..
No I don't hate you
Don't wanna fight you
I know I'll always love you, but right now I don't like you.
Cause you took this too far.
Too far.
Make our decisiok, and don't ou dare thihhngk twice
If your instincts along with SOME BAD advice
Didn't turn out the way I thought would all
Don't blame me...some of it is still YOUR FAULT
I tried to move you, but you just wouldn't budge
I tried to hold your hand, but you'd rather hold your grudge
I think you kow what I'm getting at
Just say goodby
Just don't try regretting that
These black eyes and these bruises
Over the heartache of what they said
Never completely goes away

4 | post | add | edit

"Lately the weather has been so bipolar and consequently...so have I..." [
April 6, 2005 ]
[ mood | Sunny with a high of 75! ]

Those wonderful words have been brought to you by the coolest band ever: Relient K!! So how's the weather guys? Its like freaken' hot! Good thing my house has something resembling an air conditioner so its semi cold. Well today is fulled with wisdom:
I don't know but everyone should "stop and smell the [freakin'] roses people"! You only live once; you can't repeat the last second you took in reading this entry. Live life on the edge. Well not in craziness; but don't forget to tell people that you care for them. Life is too short to be spent in anger and bitterness. Give people second chances; don't close your doors. Don't forget to express yourself. If you want to tell someone your opinion, do it!! Don't forget to also take people opinion. No matter what way you call it,: Opinions are imunity to being told your wrong; paper rock and sciorrs, they will have their pros and cons.
Enough of that. Well people from my end of the computer to yours...later dayz

3 | post | add | edit

My daily word of wisdom from Wendy [
April 5, 2005 ]
[ mood | I get up @ 5! I'm very tired! ]

Wishing on a shooting star
Your dreams alone wont get you far
Can't deny your feelings anymore
The world is waiting right outside your door
What are you waiting for?
Come on, here's your chance don't let it slip through your hands
Are you ready for the ride of you life?
Your dreams are riding on the wind
Just reach out and pull them in
Get ready for the ride of you life
In your heart you know what you must do
You only have yourself to answer to
Don't let fear of falling hold you down
Your spirits flying high about the clouds
Your glory fades
Your on your way no looking back
THERE'S NO FUTURE LIVING IN THE PAST
You're free at last

Some of you guys may recognize the song that Oliver Something sings in "What a Girl Wants". But even though its just a song on a hit movie, it has a deeper and truer meaning. Basically it says that people, we only life once. Do what you can to make your dreams real. So you may fall down a couple of times. But what does a horse do when if falls? It getts right back up. Don't look back...only forward. That's my daily dose of Wendy's wisdom.
So today I finally finished my Child Development homework. The crackhead has our book and considering what happened last time, I decided not to ask for it. So I went to the library and made copies instead of asking for it. Well I know that he probably wouldn't even had started it since he's a hardcore procrastinater. Why am I talking?
So it was super hot today!! I can't wait till Saturday. I'm very much looking forward to it. My pops hasn't given me an answer yet, so I don't know. I haven't used my phone to talk to people in like ever. I've been txting music veggie chick like all day long! I don't have anymore minutes. Being totally random is cool! Tomorrow I'm going to watch "Ever After" on ABC Family. I love that movie and can quote the whole thing...its wonderful. So from my end of the computer to yours...later dayz.

1 | post | add | edit

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]